Archive for October 2018

Oct/18

30

Why Are Seniors Dominating The ATP World Tour?

By Scoop Malinowski

Doing research for my Facing Steffi Graf book, paging through an old 2002 Tennis Week magazine, I found an article about the Senior Tour, asking Who Will Succeed King Mac?

The article mentions how the senior tour back then consisted of a lot of players of an age that still compete on the current ATP World Tour.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Oct/18

28

Dimitrov Hires New Coach, Andre Agassi

Mardy Fish just tweeted that Grigor Dimitrov is in Paris for the Bercy Masters 1000 with a new coach – Andre Agassi.

Dimitrov has struggled this year with less than impressive results, the year following his conquest of the ATP World Tour Finals in London last November.

Continue to read full article...

Oct/18

24

What has happened to Stefan Kozlov?

The American prospect was once touted as a future star, but his career has went south this year after almost breaking into the top 100 last year in Indian Wells, Kozlov is now ranked 348 after losing first round this week at the Las Vegas Challenger (60 62 to Kamil Majchrzak) as the defending champion.

His last win was first round of Wimbledon qualies against Dustin Brown 61 63.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Oct/18

22

Biofile: Gaston Gaudio Interview

Gaston Gaudio RG 2005.jpg
By Scoop Malinowski

Status: 2004 Roland Garros champion. Holds career wins over Safin, Hewitt, Agassi, Albert Costa, Moya, Ferrero, Corretja and Kafelnikov. Winner of eight career titles.

Ht: 5-9 Wt: 155

Born On: December 9, 1978 In: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Childhood Heroes: Boris Becker was my hero when I was pretty young. Then when I start to play tennis professional, I don’t have anyone.

Continue to read full article...

· ·

If you look at the ATP top-20 ranked players as of this weekend, 15 men on the list have not yet won a slam. Of those 15 men, only 7 are 25-years-old or younger: Alexander Zverev, Dominic Thiem, Borna Coric, Kyle Edmund, Stefano Tsitsipsas, Karen Khachavov and Danil Medvedev. Only three of these players, Thiem, Zverev and Edmund, have ever reached a slam quarter-finals with Thiem having reached two Roland Garros semis and one finals and Edmund having reached the 2018 Australian Open semis.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Oct/18

20

Mannarino vs Seppi, the best unknown rivalry in tennis?

By Scoop Malinowski

It’s very rare in tennis that a rivalry persists where both players trade back and forth wins over the span of a decade. Usually one player establishes a superiority over a player and rolls with it.

But there’s at least one ATP rivalry which contradicts that systemic nature of tennis – the Adrian Mannarino vs Andreas Seppi rivalry.

Continue to read full article...

· ·

Oct/18

16

October Movers and Shakers

Sweden

Tennys Sandgren gets back on the winning track with a quality 64 64 win vs Lucas Pouille in Sweden. It’s the American’s first main draw win since beating Troicki at US Open. Sandgren is holding steady at 62 in the ATP rankings down from a high of 47 in April. Pouille is at 22.

Hyeon Chung, 27 in the world, beat Taylor Fritz, 56, for the second time this year in straight sets, 62 62 today.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Oct/18

15

Even legends endure double bagels

By Scoop Malinowski

Researching my next book Facing Serena/Facing Steffi I came across some surprising results.

Steffi Graf once double bageled Tracy Austin, who was at the end of her career. The match was 12 years after the first match they played, which Austin won over the 14 year old Graf 64 60 in Filderstadt, Germany. The rematch was 12 years after the first match, the only two times they played.

Continue to read full article...

· · · ·

Oct/18

15

Johan Kriek Should Be Consulting ATP and WTA Players!

With playing experience and coaching acumen, former two time Australian Open champion Johan Kriek should be consulting ATP and WTA players. Just read this flurry of tennis wisdom below by Kriek, who operates a junior academy in Palm Beach, FL

It is kinda rare to have a person like Roger Federer come along once in our tennis lifetime who has so many tools to draw from…..

Continue to read full article...

Oct/18

15

Biofile: Guillermo Coria Interview

Guillermo Coria 2018 (cropped).jpg

By Scoop Malinowski

Status: Former ATP world no. 3 won nine career ATP singles titles and reached the finals of 2004 Roland Garros. Retired in 2009 at age 27.

Ht: 5-9 Wt: 143

Born On: January 13, 1982 In: Rufino, Argentina

Childhood Heroes: Agassi.

Nicknames: El Mago – Magic. Chino – Chinese.

Continue to read full article...

· ·

Older posts >>

Find it!

Copyright 2010
Tennis-Prose.com
To top