Oct/18

22

Biofile: Gaston Gaudio Interview

Gaston Gaudio RG 2005.jpg
By Scoop Malinowski

Status: 2004 Roland Garros champion. Holds career wins over Safin, Hewitt, Agassi, Albert Costa, Moya, Ferrero, Corretja and Kafelnikov. Winner of eight career titles.

Ht: 5-9 Wt: 155

Born On: December 9, 1978 In: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Childhood Heroes: Boris Becker was my hero when I was pretty young. Then when I start to play tennis professional, I don’t have anyone.

Hobbies/Interests: Girls and computers [smiles]. Internet – always talk with my family and friends during the tournaments.

Nicknames: Gato – like the cat. But I don’t like that nickname, I don’t like it at all [smiles].

Favorite Movie: Seven.

Musical Tastes: Jamiroquai.

Favorite Meal: Barbecue.

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: No.

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Haagen Dazs strawberry.

Pre-Match Feeling: Like always get a little bit nervous, like a ball in your chest, you know [smiles]? But that’s it.

Closest Tennis Friend(s): Mariano Zabaleta.

Funniest Players: Fernando Vicente, Zabaleta, Luis Morejon from Ecuador.

Toughest Competitors: Agassi. I don’t want to play against him ever. Because the first time I get into an ATP tournament in the main draw, I play against him in Rome. And I was like so afraid, completely tight. And he beat me easily (6-1, 6-4 in 2000). I was having a bad time over there. I played him like two years after that in Cincinnati and I beat him (6-4, 7-6 in 2001). But otherwise, I don’t want to play against him ever [smiles].

Greatest Sports Moment: When I won the French Open (0-6 3-6 6-4, 6-1, 8-6 over Coria).

Best You Ever Felt On Court: My favorite match was against Hewitt in the semifinal (6-4, 7-5) Barcelona 2002.

Most Painful Moment: When I lost to Ferrero in the French Open (7-6, 1-6, 7-6, 2-6, 4-6 in 4th round 2003). I was playing pretty good, then I start to get cramps, so I couldn’t win [smiles].

People Qualities Most Admired: I like people to be honest. And they work hard. They’re used to working a lot, big effort, things like that. Hard worker.

Favorite Vacation Spot: Hometown, Buenos Aires.

Early Tennis Memory: When I get into French Open the first time (as a qualifier in 1999). That I get in my first Grand Slam. I won in qualies and I beat Gross and Karbacher, then I played Corretja in third round. He was like my hero, you know? I was playing against Corretja but I was completely afraid (and lost 6-4, 6-3, 6-3).

Family: Dad, Norberto, mom, Marisa; brother, Diego; sister, Julieta

· ·

Comments are closed.

<<

>>

Find it!

Copyright 2010
Tennis-Prose.com
To top