Sep/19

30

Biofile Justin Gimelstob Interview

I did this Biofile with Justin in 2005 at US Open.

By Scoop Malinowski

Status: Tennis player.

Ht: 6-5  Wt: 190

Born On: January 26, 1977  In: Livingston, N.J.

Childhood Heroes: “I used to love watching McEnroe, Sampras, Agassi.”

Hobbies/Interests: “Basketball, golf, movies.”

Nicknames: “The Kid, Gimel, Big Show, Gimby – from Nick Bollettieri.”

Early Tennis Memory: “Defaulted out of the first tennis tournament I played, I was eight-years-old. At Branch Brook Park in Newark, NJ for behavior problems – threw one down in the third set [smiles].”

Pre-Match Feeling: “Usually feel like I’m gonna throw up.”

Favorite Movies: “Rocky, Without Limits, Phenomenon, Shawshank Redemption, Godfather II.”

Musical Tastes: “I like a little bit of everything, I like U2, REM, Dave Matthews Band.”

Favorite TV Shows: “Friends, Seinfeld, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Sopranos.”

Funny Tennis Memory: “One year, when I lost at the US Open, my friends were so depressed they walked back to New York City [smiles]. I thought that was funny.”

First Job: “Never had a job.”

First Car: “Toyota Supra, silver, twin turbo.”

Greatest Sports Moment: “For me – winning the first set (6-2) against Sampras, Centre Court at Wimbledon (third round in 2000).”

Most Painful Moment: “Breaking my ankle in Tokyo (in 2000), practicing with Karol Kucera. Just a baseline rally, rolled my ankle.”

Closest Tennis Friends: “Todd Martin, Jim Courier, Jon Stark.”

Funniest Players: “Probably me, I’d say. Best sense of humor – me [smiles]. And Petr Korda and Andrei Medvedev were funny.”

Toughest Competitors:  “Lleyton Hewitt. He gets the most out of his game. He’s outgunned physically, but he’s still one of the best.”

Favorite Vacation Spot: “Never go on a vacation. Home. Just being home.”

People Qualities Most Admired: “Honesty. Responsibility. Respect. Hard work. Determination. And I respect people who are good at overcoming adversity.”

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

<<

>>

Find it!

Copyright 2010
Tennis-Prose.com
To top