Tennis Prose




May/20

28

Biofile: Guillermo Coria Interview

By Scoop Malinowski

Status: 2004 Roland Garros finalist. Reached no. 3 in the world rankings. Won nine career ATP singles titles, eight on clay. Retired in 2009.

Ht: 5-9  Wt: 143

Born On: January 13, 1982  In: Rufino, Argentina

Childhood Heroes: Agassi.

Nicknames: El Mago – Magic. Chino – Chinese.

Pre-Match Feeling: Before the match, I think about the match, what I will do on the court. Concentrate on those things. What I need is to be able to step on the court, knowing that if I do my best, I can go far in the tournament. Sometimes I lack confidence in my game. Lack trusting my game.

Hobbies/Interests: Play soccer, listen to music.

Favorite Movies: Rocky – I, II, III, VI, and IV!

Musical Tastes: Guns & Roses.

Funny Tennis Memory: I lost my wallet with all my prize money [laughs]. I lost it at the U.S. Open two years ago. No, I never found it. I lost it in the bus…$3,000.”

Early Tennis Memory: When I won Roland Garros in juniors (vs. David Nalbandian in 1999).

Favorite Meal: Meat – asado. A special meat dish in Argentina.

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Vanilla I like a lot.

Greatest Sports Moment: To me? When I won my first ATP tournament in Vina del Mar, Chile (over Gaudio in three sets 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 in 2001). Because it was my first dream in tennis – to win my first ATP.

Most Painful Moment: When I was involved in the doping.

Closest Tennis Friends: I’m okay with all the Argentine players.

Funniest Players: Carlos Moya from Spain. Moya always is happy. And he won a lot of tournaments and money and he’s always in a good mood. And also Gustavo Kuerten – he’s a great person.

Toughest Competitor: Agassi. He plays very steady. He’s very strong. He plays all the points very well.

People Qualities Most Admired: They will be happy and not be, don’t speak wrong about the other people.

·

1 comment

  • Scoop Malinowski · May 28, 2020 at 7:16 pm

    Coria was the best clay player in 2003 and 2004 but he could not win the big one in Paris. He should have won in 2004 but he blew it vs Gaudio, total domination in first two sets then he blew the third and tanked the fourth with a fake injury that vanished on the first point of the fifth set. Then Gaudio got hot and saved MP and beat Coria. But Coria was a great player, one of the best to not win a major. Beautiful smooth perfect form player automatic counterpuncher, smart fighter too. Loved to watch him. GOt to 3 in the world. Sadly blowing that Gaudio final wrecked his career and he never recovered. Nadal emerged the next year and beat Coria in some big finals and then Nadal took over clay.

<<

>>

Find it!

Copyright 2010
Tennis-Prose.com
To top