Andy Murray vs. Novak Djokovic today in the Qatar Open final was one of the best matches I have ever seen. Wow. I will say it again. Wow. Both players fought like everything was at stake today – no 1 / the Australian Open / and who was actually the better (the best) player. It was nothing short of epic in how incredibly hard both players fought and played to win this little ATP 250 event.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

By Jayita Belcourt
In just over 20 minutes during her semi-finals matchup against world no. 41 Alize Cornet at the Brisbane International, world no.7 Gabe Muguruza was forcibly stopped in her tracks. Trailing 1-4 in the first set, the Spaniard moved sluggishly around the court and lacked accuracy making thirteen unforced errors to Cornet’s five before retiring from the match.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
By Louise Belcourt
Saturday 7th January was Men’s semi-finals day at the Brisbane International.
The first matchup was a repeat of the US Open semi-final with Stan Wawrinka, ranked no.4, taking on Kei Nishikori, ranked no.5.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Jan/17

7

Rod Laver Speaks About Nick Kyrgios

nickkRod Laver expressed very high praise about ATP No. 13 Nick Kyrgios when the Rocket’s new statue was unveiled at Melbourne Park…

“Ability-wise, he could be the best tennis player in the world, only he is the one that gets in his way.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

milos raonic
By Louise Belcourt

Tonight was a test to see where Nadal is at after being sidelined for the past 3 months with a wrist injury.
Has the rest and recovery paid off? Has his confidence returned? Will he ever rise to the lofty heights of his past? At 30 can he win another grand slam? Or will his 14 grand slam trophies sit lonely on the shelf?
In a sold out semi final at the Brisbane International on 6 January, Nadal would test his game against the world number 3, Milos Raonic.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Jan/17

6

1992 Biofile with Ivan Lendl

ivan-lendl1-239x300
By Scoop Malinowski

[Note: This Biofile interview was done in my rookie year as a reporter at the Hamlet Cup ATP tennis tournament which used to be played at Westbury on Long Island, the week before the U.S. Open ’92. While reading this interview, please excuse me for the lack of quality and shortage of content as I was still a star-struck interviewer back then (somehow I inexplicably failed to ask Lendl my signature question: his ‘greatest sports moment’)

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Jan/17

4

Early Obervations So Far 2017

fedkarlrJust a monumental win by Alexander Zverev over Roger Federer in Hopman Cup 76 67 76. To take down an icon like Federer in his “house” is a feat that only a very special player can do, and Zverev has shown us again that he is extraordinary and has obviously learned a valuable lesson after blowing the match point against Rafael Nadal in Indian Wells a year ago. It is not outside the realm of possibility that Zverev can win a major this year.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Dec/16

31

Biofile: Greg Rusedski Interview

Greg Rusedski

By Scoop Malinowski

Status: Former ATP pro tennis player who won 15 career singles titles and reached No 4 in the world in 1997. (This interview was done in 2004)
Height: 6-foot-4 Weight: 200 pounds.
Born On: September 6th, 1973 in Montreal, Quebec.
Childhood Heroes: “John McEnroe – great attitude, always exciting to watch him. Michael Jordan.”
Nicknames: “The Joker, from Pete Sampras, because I was always smiling all the time at Wimbledon in 1995.”

Continue to read full article...

Dec/16

28

Biofile: Ana Ivanovic Interview

anai
Status: 2008 French Open champion and former WTA world No.1.

Ht: 6-1 Wt: 150

DOB: November 6, 1987 In: Belgrade, Serbia

Tennis Inspiration: “Monica Seles. I was watching her on TV when I was four. During the break there was a commercial for a tennis school. I remembered the phone number and kept asking my mom there for maybe a month. Finally, she agreed. I fell in love with the game straight away. And for my fifth birthday my father gave me my first racquet.”

First Tennis Memory: “I remember my first ever lesson. I can’t describe how happy I was. It’s just a simple love for playing the game.”

Continue to read full article...

No tags

Junri Namigata

By Scoop Malinowski

Junri Namigata’s perseverance has been rewarded. The Japanese veteran qualified for the Australian Open main draw in doubles (with her partner Chin Wei Chan) by winning the Asia Pacific Wildcard tournament in China 1-6 6-4 10-8 over a pair of young Asian players Ching Wen Hsu and Kei Chen Chang.

The now 34-year-old Namigata’s career has not been your typical journey. She played college tennis in Japan at Waseda University and turned pro in 2005.  Success has been sporadic. She reached the third round of US Open qualies in 2006. The five-foot, seven inch tall Namigata actually reached the doubles finals in Bangkok in 2007 with Ayumi Morita but lost the final by walkover.

Continue to read full article...

No tags

<< Latest posts

Older posts >>

Find it!

Copyright 2010
Tennis-Prose.com
To top